Boys PG · for students and working professionals

Boys PG near Madiwala

Madiwala is just down Hosur Road from SG Palya. Our three boys houses are about 2.5 km away, roughly 8 minutes by auto, and each one is a short walk from the Christ University back gate.

  • Nearest Pelagia housePelagia Grande
  • From Madiwala2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto
  • Rooms from₹11,000/month
  • Included3 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping
Pelagia Grande, boys PG near Madiwala
Pelagia Grande2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala

Pelagia houses near Madiwala

Pelagia Grande

2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala

A 3 to 5 minute walk to the Christ University back gate.

  • Single₹21,000
  • Double Sharing₹13,000–₹15,000
  • Triple Sharing₹11,000

From ₹11,000/month, meals included

Pelagia Palace

2.4 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala

Approximately 160 m from the Christ University back gate — a 1 to 2 minute walk.

  • Single₹22,000–₹26,000
  • Double Sharing₹14,000–₹16,000

From ₹14,000/month, meals included

Pelagia Paradise

2.5 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala

A 3 to 5 minute walk to the Christ University back gate.

  • Single₹24,000–₹26,000
  • Double Sharing₹15,000–₹16,000

From ₹15,000/month, meals included

Getting to campus from each house

HouseFrom MadiwalaTo its Christ University campus gate
Pelagia Grande2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by autoCentral Campus: 270 m · 2 min walk
Pelagia Palace2.4 km — roughly 8 minutes by autoCentral Campus: 160 m · 1 min walk
Pelagia Paradise2.5 km — roughly 8 minutes by autoCentral Campus: 50 m · 1 min walk

Distances are worked out from each house's location; auto times are for a normal weekday.

Living in Madiwala

Madiwala is the market and transport node on Hosur Road between Christ University and Silk Board. Known for the Madiwala market, the fish and vegetable trade, and heavy bus connectivity, it is a budget-friendly base for both students and professionals.

Who lives here

A broad mix — students, IT workers headed to Electronic City, and long-settled local residents.

Getting around

One of the strongest bus nodes in south Bengaluru. Hosur Road, BTM and Silk Board are minutes away. Autos to Christ University Central Campus are short and cheap.

Food and daily life

Extremely cheap eating out, a huge fresh market, and every daily service you can name.

What rent costs around here

One of the more affordable pockets in the Christ catchment: ₹9,000-₹14,000 sharing, ₹16,000-₹22,000 single.

Safety and what to check

Busy commercial area — noise rather than safety is the main trade-off. Pick a PG on an inner lane.

Rooms and monthly rent

HouseRoom typeRent per monthIncludes
Pelagia GrandeSingle₹21,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia GrandeDouble sharing₹13,000 – ₹15,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia GrandeTriple sharing₹11,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia PalaceSingle₹22,000 – ₹26,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia PalaceDouble sharing₹14,000 – ₹16,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia ParadiseSingle₹24,000 – ₹26,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom
Pelagia ParadiseDouble sharing₹15,000 – ₹16,0003 meals a day, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, attached bathroom

Rent is per person. A refundable deposit is taken when you book. Rent at every Pelagia house

What is near Madiwala

Where Pelagia Grande is

270 m from the Central Campus gate, 2 min walk, and 2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala.

Open in Google Maps

Frequently asked questions

How far is Madiwala from Christ University Central Campus?
Pelagia Grande is 2.3 km — roughly 8 minutes by auto from Madiwala, and from the house it is 270 m from the Central Campus gate, 2 min walk.
Do you have rooms for girls and women near Madiwala?
Our houses near Madiwala are for boys and men. For girls and women, Pelagia Madison and Pelagia Flamingo are on Bannerghatta Road, next to the Christ University Bannerghatta Road Campus.
Can working professionals stay at Pelagia?
Yes. Pelagia houses take working professionals as well as students. Rent is the same and covers the room, three meals a day, Wi-Fi and housekeeping.
What is the rent near Madiwala?
Rooms start at ₹11,000 a month at Pelagia Grande. Rent includes three meals a day, Wi-Fi and housekeeping. A refundable deposit is taken when you book.

Come and see the house.

Tell us when you'd like to visit, or just walk in any day from 7 am to 9:30 pm. We reply on WhatsApp.

Book a visit

We reply within a few hours. No spam, ever.

Areas near the Central Campus

Also near the Central Campus

Compare rooms and rent